Academy Members by Department and Site

Sarah Schaffer, MD, MPH; photo credit Elisabeth Fall 

Access the list of Academy members by their departments and sites. Former members are also listed below.

Members By Department
Anatomy
  • Rohde, Dana (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Topp, Kimberly (also in Physical Therapy & Rehabilitative Sciences)
Anesthesia and Perioperative Care
  • Sullivan, Kristina, Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder
  • Bogetz, Marty (Sustaining Member)
  • Brzezinski, Marek
  • Ferschl, Marla
  • Manuel, Solmaz
  • Pardo, Manny
  • Sarah, Gabriel
Biochemistry & Biophysics
  • Fulton, Tracy (Department Representative, Academy Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Hyland, Kathy
Cellular & Molecular Pharmacology
  • Kruidering, Marieke (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
Dermatology
  • Shinkai, Kanade (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Mathes, Erin
Emergency Medicine
  • Banh, Kenny
  • Chin, Rachel
  • Duong, David
  • Christopher Fee, MD
  • Gelb, Alan
  • Kant, Shruti
  • Porter, Evelyn
  • Sawtelle Vohra, Stacy
  • Shyy, William
  • Tabas, Jeff (Sustaining Member)
  • Weichenthal, Lori
Epidemiology and Biostatistics
  • Rutherford, George, Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder
  • Lydia Zablotska, MD, PhD, MPA
Family & Community Medicine
  • Wortis, Naomi, (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Adler, Shelley
  • Ciccarone, Dan (Sustaining Member)
  • Gomez, Ivan
  • Khayam-Bashi, Shieva (Sustaining Member)
  • Muller, Jessica (Sustaining Member)
  • Shore, Bill (Sustaining Member)
  • Vener, Margo (Sustaining Member)
Medicine
  • Connor, Denise (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Lai, Cindy (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Satterfield, Jason (Academy Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Peterson, Michael (Site Representative, Sustaining Member)
  • Afshar, Nima
  • Babik, Jennifer
  • Baron, Robert
  • Chang, Anna
  • Chin-Hong, Peter
  • Chou, Calvin
  • Cooke, Molly
  • Cornett, Patricia
  • Dandu, Madhavi
  • Davis, Denise
  • Daya, Sneha (also in Pediatrics)
  • Dhaliwal, Gurpreet
  • Dhruva, Anand
  • Feldman, Mitchell
  • Fernandez, Alicia
  • Frank, James
  • Garg, Megha
  • Garlin, Amy
  • Goglin, Sarah
  • Guy, Michelle
  • Harleman, Elizabeth
  • Harper, Mike
  • Hauer, Karen
  • Horton, Claire
  • Hsu, Gerald
  • Irby, David (Sustaining Member)
  • Julian, Kathy
  • Lampiris, Harry
  • Laponis, Ryan
  • Le, Phuoc (also in Pediatrics)
  • Leard, Lorri
  • Lo, Daphne
  • Lucey, Catherine
  • Lupton, Katherine
  • Mazotti, Lindsay
  • Mills, Lynnea
  • Monash, Bradley (also in Pediatrics)
  • Narayana, Sirisha
  • Nye, Heather
  • O'Sullivan, Patricia (also in Surgery)
  • Papadakis, Maxine (Sustaining Member)
  • Pearson, Meg
  • Phillips, Abbi
  • Qasim, Atif
  • Rabow, Mike
  • Ranji, Sumant
  • Rennke, Stephanie
  • Riegels, Nardine
  • Rivera, Josette
  • Rolon, Leticia
  • Schaeffer, Sarah
  • Schwartz, Brian
  • Sewell, Justin
  • Sharpe, Brad
  • Sheu, Leslie
  • Shunk, Rebecca
  • Stetson, Geoffrey
  • Teherani, Arianne
  • Thomas, Larissa
  • Thompson, Vanessa
  • Wamsley, Maria
  • Winston, Lisa
  • Wlodarczyk, Susan
  • Zapata, Josué
  • Zimmerman, Leslie (Sustaining Member)
  • Ziv, Tali  
Microbiology and Immunology
  • Joyce, Elizabeth
Neurological Surgery
  • Aghi, Manish
Neurology
  • Cornes, Susannah (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Poncelet, Ann (Department Representative, Academy Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Alving, Loren
  • Douglas, Vanja
  • Foster-Barber, Audrey
  • Gelfand, Jeffrey
  • Josephson, Andy
  • Lomen-Hoerth, Catherine
  • Lowenstein, Dan (Sustaining Member)
  • Richie, Megan
  • Singhal, Nilika
  • Smith, Wade (Sustaining Member)
  • Sullivan, Joseph (also in Pediatrics)
Obstetrics, Gynecology & Reproductive Sciences
  • Jackson, Rebecca (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Autry, Meg (Sustaining Member)
  • Chen, Lee-may
  • Korn, Abner
  • Lager, Jeannette
  • Robertson, Patty (Sustaining Member)
  • Sawaya, George
  • Steinauer, Jody
  • Whetstone, Sara
Ophthalmology
  • Duncan, Jacque
Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Schroeder, Nicole (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
Otolaryngology-HNS
  • Goldberg, Andy (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Meyer, Anna
  • Murr, Andy
  • Pletcher, Steven
Pathology
  • Ramachandran, Rageshree (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Margeta, Marta
  • Sanchez, Henry
Pediatrics
  • Fiore, Darren (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Kuo, Anda (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Rosenbluth, Glenn (Academy Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Buckelew, Sara
  • Daya, Sneha (also in Medicine)
  • Henry, Duncan
  • Kinman, Renee
  • Laves, Ellen
  • Le, Phuoc (also in Medicine)
  • Loeser, Helen
  • Long, Michele
  • Marbin, Jyothi
  • Marmor, Andrea
  • Martinez, Alma (Sustaining Member)
  • McNamara, Meg
  • Miller, Carol (Sustaining Member)
  • Monash, Brad (also in Medicine)
  • Partridge, Colin (Sustaining Member)
  • Stewart, Christopher
  • Sullivan, Joseph (also in Neurology)
  • van Schaik, Sandrijn
Physical Therapy & Rehabilitative Sciences
  • Fitzsimmons, Amber (Department Representative)
  • Topp, Kimberly  (also in Anatomy)
Physiology
  • Mitrovic, Igor (Sustaining Member)
Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Hung, Erick (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Azzam, Amin
  • Daroff, Rob
  • Elkin, David
  • Hasser, Caitlin
  • Lee, Kewchang
  • Li, Descartes
  • Peterson, Alissa
  • Rose, Demian
  • Seritan, Andreea
  • Tong, Lowell (Sustaining Member)
Radiation Oncology
  • Fogh, Shannon
Radiology and Biomedical Imaging
  • Webb, Emily (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
Surgery
  • O'Sullivan, Patricia (also in Medicine Department) (Department Representative, Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Campbell, Andre
  • Chern, Hueylan
  • Kim, Edward
  • Lin, Matthew
Preventive and Restorative Dental Sciences - SOD
  • Vaderhobli, Ram (Department Representative)
Orofacial Sciences - SOD
  • Xenoudi, Pinelopi
Community Health Systems - SON
  • Surjadi, Miranda
Family Health Care Nursing - SON
  • Kuo, Angel (Department Representative)
  • Gatewood, Elizabeth
Clinical Pharmacy - SOP
  • MacDougall, Conan (Department Representative)
  • Bourdet, Sharya
  • Clinard, Valerie
  • Shin, Jaekyu
  • Youmans, Sharon
Members By Site
Parnassus

Azzam, Amin (s)

  • Babik, Jennifer
  • Baron, Robert
  • Chang, Anna
  • Chin-Hong, Peter
  • Ciccarone, Dan (Sustaining Member)
  • Clinard, Valerie
  • Cornes, Susannah (Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Dandu, Madhavi
  • Daya, Sneha
  • Douglas, Vanja
  • Duncan, Jacque
  • Fee, Christopher
  • Feldman, Mitchell
  • Fogh, Shannon
  • Fulton, Tracy (Academy Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Gatewood, Elizabeth
  • Hauer, Karen
  • Hung, Erick (Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Hyland, Kathy
  • Josephson, Andy
  • Joyce, Elizabeth
  • Kruidering, Marieke (Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Kuo, Angel
  • Lai, Cindy (Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Le, Phuoc
  • Leard, Lorri
  • Li, Descartes
  • Lin, Matthew
  • Lomen-Hoerth, Catherine
  • Lowenstein, Dan (Sustaining Member)
  • Lucey, Catherine
  • MacDougall, Conan
  • Manuel, Solmaz
  • Margeta, Marta
  • Mills, Lynnea
  • Mitrovic, Igor (Sustaining Member)
  • Monash, Bradley
  • Narayana, Sirisha
  • O'Sullivan, Patricia (Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Pardo, Manny
  • Partridge, Colin (Sustaining Member)
  • Poncelet, Ann Academy Endowed Chair Holder
  • Porter, Evelyn
  • Qasim, Atif
  • Ramachandran, Raga (Matched Endowed Chair Holder)
  • Rennke, Stephanie
Fresno
  • Alving, Loren
  • Banh, Kenny
  • Gomez, Ivan
  • Kinman, Renee
  • Peterson, Michael (Sustaining Member)
  • Sawtelle Vohra, Stacy
  • Weichenthal, Lori
Mission Bay
  • Aghi, Manish
  • Chen, Lee-may
  • Chern, Hueylan
  • Cooke, Molly
  • Ferschl, Marla
  • Fiore, Darren (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Fitzsimmons, Amber
  • Foster-Barber, Audrey
  • Gelfand, Jeffrey
  • Henry, Duncan
  • Kant, Shruti
  • Long, Michele
  • Meyer, Anna
  • Miller, Carol (Sustaining Member)
  • Robertson, Patty (Sustaining Member)
  • Rosenbluth, Glenn (Academy Endowed Chair)
  • Rutherford, George (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Sarah, Gabriel
  • Sawaya, George 
  • Singhal, Nilika
  • Sullivan, Joseph
  • van Schaik, Sandrijn
  • Zablotska, Lydia
Mount Zion
  • Adler, Shelley
  • Autry, Meg (Sustaining Member)
  • Dhruva, Anand
  • Goldberg, Andy (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Guy, Michelle
  • Julian, Kathy
  • Lager, Jeannette
  • Laponis, Ryan
  • Mathes, Erin
  • Murr, Andy
  • Pletcher, Steven
  • Rabow, Mike
  • Satterfield, Jason (Academy Endowed Chair)
  • Sheu, Leslie
  • Shinkai, Kanade (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Wamsley, Maria
  • Whetstone, Sara
Other: East Bay, Laurel Heights, Mission Center, or recall faculty
  • Buckelew, Sara
  • Bogetz, Marty (Sustaining Member)
  • Duong, David
  • Garlin, Amy
  • Irby, David (Sustaining Member)
  • Loeser, Helen (Sustaining Member)
  • Mazotti, Lindsay
  • Muller, Jessica (Sustaining Member)
  • Riegels, Nardine
  • Rivera, Josette
  • Teherani, Arianne
  • Ziv, Tali
San Francisco Veteran's Affairs (SFVA)
  • Afshar, Nima
  • Bourdet, Sharya
  • Brzezinski, Marek
  • Chou, Calvin
  • Connor, Denise (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Cornett, Patricia
  • Daroff, Rob
  • Davis, Denise
  • Dhaliwal, Gurpreet
  • Frank, James
  • Garg, Megha
  • Harper, Mike
  • Hasser, Caitlin
  • Hsu, Gerald
  • Kim, Ed
  • Lampiris, Harry
  • Lee, Kewchang
  • Lo, Daphne
  • Nye, Heather
  • Papadakis, Maxine (Sustaining Member)
  • Pearson, Meg
  • Phillips, Abigail
  • Shunk, Rebecca
  • Stetson, Geoffrey
  • Wlodarczyk, Susan
  • Zapata, Josué
  • Zimmerman, Leslie (Sustaining Member)
Zuckerberg San Francisco General (ZSFG)
  • Campbell, Andre
  • Chin, Rachel
  • Elkin, David
  • Fernandez, Alicia
  • Gelb, Alan
  • Goglin, Sarah
  • Harleman, Elizabeth (Sustaining Member)
  • Horton, Claire
  • Jackson, Rebecca (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Khayam-Bashi, Shieva (Sustaining Member)
  • Korn, Abner
  • Kuo, Anda (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Laves, Ellen
  • Lupton, Kate
  • Marbin, Jyothi
  • Marmor, Andrea
  • Martinez, Alma (Sustaining Member)
  • McNamara, Meg
  • Peterson, Alissa
  • Ranji, Sumant
  • Schroeder, Nicole (Matched Endowed Chair)
  • Sewell, Justin
  • Shore, Bill (Sustaining Member)
  • Steinauer, Jody
  • Stewart, Chris
  • Tabas, Jeff (Sustaining Member)
  • Thomas, Larissa
  • Thompson, Vanessa
  • Vener, Margo (Sustaining Member)
  • Winston, Lisa
  • Wortis, Naomi (Matched Endowed Chair)
Former Members
Name Department Service
Eva Aagaard, MD Medicine 2005-2006
Leila Alpers, MD, MS Medicine 2008
Louise Aronson, MD, MFA Medicine 2010-2016
Colette L. Auerswald, MD, MS Pediatrics 2009-2013
Preetha Basaviah, MD Medicine 2004-2006
Allan Basbaum, PhD Anatomy 2001-2008
Timothy Berger, MD Dermatology 2003-2015
Richard Breiman, MD Radiology and Biomedical Imaging 2008-2011
Jeffrey Burack, MD MPP Medicine 2002-2005
Huiju Carrie Chen, MD, MSEd, PhD Pediatrics 2003-2016
Diane Colby, PhD Biochemistry and Biophysics 2001-2003
Mary Croughan, PhD Obstetrics, Gynecology, and R.S. 2001-2007
David Daikh, MD Medicine 2007-2019
Ivy Darden, MD Medicine 2016-2021
Mohammad Diab, MD Orthopaedic Surgery 2007-2019
Paul Francis, MD Pediatrics 2013-2017
Douglas Fredrick, MD Ophthalmology 2006-2007
Henry Goldberg, MD Radiology 2001-2005
Richard Haber, MD Medicine 2001-2007
Ellen Haller, MD Psychiatry 2012-2018
Gregory Hendey, MD Emergency Medicine 2012-2016
Martin Holland, MD Neurosurgery 2003-2005
Harry Hollander, MD Pediatrics 2001-2016
Harriet Hopf, MD Anesthesia 2004-2006
Ellen Hughes, MD, PhD Medicine 2001-2009
Sara Hughes, MBE., EdD, MA, BSc SOD: Preventative and Restorative Dental Sciences 2018-2020
Sharad Jain, MD Medicine 2002-2017
C. Bree Johnston, MD Medicine 2004-2011
Lee Jones, MD Psychiatry 2003-2005
David Jull-Patterson, PhD Psychiatry 2017-2019
Timothy Kelly, MD Pediatrics 2001-2018
Lee Learman, MD, PhD Obstetrics, Gynecology and R.S. 2004-2008
Jolie Limon, MD Pediatrics 2013-2016
Michelle Lin, MD Emergency Medicine 2010-2018
Terrence Liu, MD Surgery 2005-2015
John Maa, MD Surgery 2008-2013
Kevin A. Mack, MD, MS Psychiatry 2008-2011
Susan Masters, PhD Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology 2001-2017
Marcia McCowin, MD Radiology & Biomedical Imaging 2004-2020
Kenneth McQuaid, MD Medicine 2003-2008
Tracy Minichiello, MD Medicine 2006-2010
David Naeger, MD Radiology and Biomedical Imaging 2014-2019
Meg Newman, MD Medicine 2003-2008
Joan O'Brien, MD Ophthalmology 2002-2009
Steven Pantilat, MD Medicine 2005-2009
Pat Patterson, MD Anatomy 2001-2003
Daniel Pound, MD Family and Community Medicine 2006-2009
Susan Promes, MD, MBA Emergency Medicine 2009-2014
James Rhea, MD Radiology 2004-2005
Mark Rollins, MD, PhD Anesthesia & Perioperative Care 2009-2017
George Saba, PhD Family and Community Medicine 2015-2021
Sophia Saeed, DMD Preventive & Restorative Dental, SOD 2016-2018
Joanne Saxe, RN, DNP, FAAN Community Health Systems, SON 2015-2020
Niraj Sehgal, MD, MPH Medicine 2009-2020
Sexton Sutherland, PhD Anatomy 2001-2003
Jonathan Terdiman, MD Medicine 2005-2009
Lawrence Tierney, MD Medicine 2002-2005
Patrick Treseler, MD, PhD Pathology 2015-2018
Paul Turek, MD Urology 2004-2008
Sophia Vinogradov, MD Psychiatry 2001-2007
Wayne Richard Webb, MD Radiology 2006-2009
Daniel West, MD Pediatrics 2011-2019
Elisabeth Wilson, MD, MPH Family & Community Medicine 2010-2017
Serena Yang, MD, MPH Pediatrics 2012-2020
John Q. Young, MD Psychiatry 2010-2014
Albert Yu, MD Medicine 2003-2007